Privacy Policy

What personal information is collected by The Carbon Farmer Inc.?

The Carbon Farmer Inc. collects personal contact information if Carbon Plus Credits are purchased from the company or this web site. We collect the following information from our purchasers:

The Carbon Farmer Inc. uses Awstats and Webalizer tracking utilities on our web site. Information such as the user’s IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks is collected. IP addresses, etc., are not linked to personally identifiable information.

How does The Carbon Farmer Inc. use this information?

The main reasons The Carbon Farmer Inc. collects personal information are:

The Carbon Farmer Inc. also uses personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

We will also disclose personal information if we are required by law to do so.

Like most standard website servers, The Carbon Farmer Inc. tracks and stores web statistics for the analysis of general web traffic. This information is used to analyze trends, administer the site, track visitor movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

The Carbon Farmer Inc. does not provide personal contact information to any third party for the purposes of marketing and commercialization.

How does The Carbon Farmer Inc. obtain consent for collecting personal information?

When The Carbon Farmer Inc. is provided with personal information to complete a transaction, place an order, and/or arrange for a delivery, we assume the purchaser consents to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

How can a purchaser opt out?

In certain cases a purchaser can opt out (decline) from providing the following personal information and/or having their personal information used in this particular manner:

Need more information?

The Carbon Farmer Inc. will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

Brad Rabiey
Phone: (780) 624-3193
Toll-free: 1-888-963-3738
Email: info@thecarbonfarmer.ca

You can also contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 9 am and 5 pm, at:

We'll plant and care for a tree in your name, so you can restore habitat.

Learn More

We'll offset your carbon footprint, so you can address climate change.

Learn More

We'll grow you certified organic grains, so you can know your food.

Learn More

Featured Partners

Responsibly Sourced Printing

Looking for a business to business printer that specializes in short runs and cares about the environment? See how this 100% Canadian owned and operated company has proudly kept step since its inception in 1961, offering the latest in environmental printing materials, products and services to better serve both people and the planet.

Coming Soon!

Coming Soon!

Garth Braun

Day 10

"We'd like the actions of Blackbird to be a tipping point for the oil and gas industry"

Are you looking for corporate social responsibility that is real, meaningful and shared?

Become a Partner

Join the Conversation

© The Carbon Farmer Inc. Terms . Policy